Friday, May 15, 2009

Friday News Dump

Hello all!

Today is a mish-mash of news and tidbits.

First, go buy Dull Boy by Sarah Cross.  One of my fave books this year and you won't be disappointed.  Seriously, do it.  You'll thank me!

Second, today -- and today only -- is Debsness!  Click the link for a chance to win!




Find Out What's In The Bag And Win It Today


Third, not gonna lie, I've been having fun reading rumors about the movie rights for The Forest of Hands and Teeth.  Yeah, it still feels crazy weird to say "movie rights" and the title of my book in the same sentence.  And also, just a reminder - Seven Star Pictures has an option at this point (no guarantees on the movie) and they haven't done any casting.  Though that does make me wonder... who would YOU cast?

Fourth, Random House Mondadori has picked up the Spanish rights to The Forest of Hands and Teeth (to be published in Spain and Latin America).  Hooray!

Fifth, apparently we're in the sixth printing of the book.  And I realized that the author copies I got are all second printings which means I've actually been nabbing any first printings I find at bookstores (and yep, it's VERY surreal to buy my own book - lol!)

Sixth, am revising The Dead-Tossed Waves.  That's prob why my blog posts have been on the short and listy side lately :)

Seventh, but that doesn't mean I don't still keep up with Twitter and Facebook -- in fact 140 characters is about all I can muster some days!

Finally, I just wanted to send a HUGE MASSIVE thanks to all my readers -- for buying/borrowing the book, reading it, reviewing it, talking about it, etc.  In fact, thank you to all readers out there that keep our YA author/reader/blogger community so vibrant!  Y'all rock!!!

3 comments:

Catherine J Gardner said...

Congratulations.

elinowy said...

I've been listening to: ( http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KrD7_e2HU0U ), while re-reading The Forest of Hands and Teeth

It's (almost) as beautiful and as haunting as your book .

I can not wait for The Dead Tossed waves.

Best Wishes,

Elinowy

Katiebabs a.k.a KB said...

6th printing!! Congrats!! You must be over the moon.